Home Sport Northern Cape Danone Nations Cup provincial final ends with first time winner

Northern Cape Danone Nations Cup provincial final ends with first time winner

188
SHARE

It was a historic occasion for the school and its community as no school from the region has ever gone this far in any soccer tournament

File image

Lutzburg Intermediate School from Kakamas became the first school to qualify for the National Finals of the Under-12 Danone Nations Cup soccer competition when they won the Northern Cape Provincial title in Upington.

It was a historic occasion for the school and its community as no school from the region has ever gone this far in any soccer tournament and the community came out in numbers to meet and celebrate with the team.

Coach, Chestlan van Wyk, explained that the town they live in is very small and the school itself only has 338 learners in total, so to have got this far is very exciting.

“It was a difficult day as the tournament was extremely competitive,” he said. “Playing at this level is very different from playing at cluster level among the schools in your area. The games were all closely contested.”

Their final game, against Aggeneys, was decided in a penalty shoot-out, which was tough for the boys, Van Wyk said. “They beat us on penalties in the league game earlier in the day, so it was just reward for us to then go on to beat them in the final.”

The next step for the team is preparing for the national finals. “We will continue to train as we have been,” said Van Wyk. “We will concentrate on keeping possession, running with the ball, passing and scoring goals.”

They will be keeping an eye on the tournament on Facebook to see who their opponents at the national finals will be

“It’s going to be very exciting for the kids to travel to Joburg to play soccer, it will really be a treat for them,” Van Wyk added.

Free State will host the next provincial final at Grey College on Saturday, 5 May.

RESULTS

Kareeville Primary 3-0 Hoërskool Vaalrivier

Gaegake Primary 1 (5)-1 (4) Aggeneys (penalties)

Lutzburg Intermediate 2-0 Kareeville

Hoërskool Vaalrivier 1-2 Gaegake

Aggeneys 0 (4)-0 (3) Lutzburg (penalties)

Kareeville 0-2 Gaegake PS

Hoërskool Vaalrivier 0-2 Aggeneys

Gaegake 0-2 Lutzburg

Aggeneys 1-0 Kareeville

Lutzburg IS 1 (2)-1 (1) Hoërskool Vaalrivier (penalties)

FINAL: Aggeneys Primary 0 (2)-0 (3) Lutzburg Intermediate (penalties)