Home Sport #CAF Ethiopian debutants Wolaitta Dicha knock out Egypt’s Zamalek

#CAF Ethiopian debutants Wolaitta Dicha knock out Egypt’s Zamalek

48
SHARE

A penalty shootout knocks the African champions out.

CAIRO Ethiopian debutants Wolaitta Dicha produced one of the CAF competitions biggest shocks when they eliminated Egyptian giants and five times African champions Zamalek from the first round, beating them 4-3 on penalties at El Salam stadium in Cairo on Sunday. 

Regular time ended with Zamalek winning 2-1, reversing their identical score defeat last week in Hawassa. 

Ahmed Madbouly scored from the spot just before the break, and completed his personal brace four minutes into the second half, only for Abdulsamad Ali Usman to score a vital away goal for the visitors after 52 minutes. 

In the shootout, Madbouly, Bassem Morsy and Mohamed Ibrahim scored for Zamalek with Ayman Hefny’s kick hitting the post, and Dicha’s goalkeeper Wondwosen Geremew Babsa saving Mahmoud Abdel Aziz final kick, while Arafat Djako, Temesgen Duba Holeta, Abdulsamad and Teklu Tafese Kumma scoring for the Ethiopian visitors. 

It was the first time for an Ethiopian side to knock Zamalek from a CAF competition, as the White Knights poor recent continental record continued. 

Zamalek have not tasted continental glory in 15 years when they won the 2003 CAF Super Cup. 

Weekend results:

Supersport (South Africa) 2 Atletico (Angola) 1 (0-0)

Ahly Shendi (Sudan) 2 CS la Mancha (Congo) 1 (0-3)

APR (Rwanda) 2 Djoliba (Mali) 1 (0-1)

Hilal Obied (Sudan) 6 Olympic (Burundi) 0 (0-0)

Nkana (Zambia) 1 CR Belouizdad (Algeria) 0 (0-3)

El Masry (Egypt) 0 Simba (Tanzania) 0 (2-2)

Club Africain (Tunisia) 0 RS Berkane (Morocco) 1 (1-3)

Nouadhibou (Mauritania) 2 Raja Athletic Club (Morocco) 4  (1-1)

Cape Town City (South Africa) 1 Costa do Sol (Mozambique) 2 (1-0)

Enyimba (Nigeria) 3 Energie(Benin) 2 (2-0)

Fosa Juniors (Madagascar) 1 Port Louis (Mauritius) 0 (2-0)

USM Alger (Algeria) 1 AS Maniema (DR Congo) 1 (2-2)

Deportivo Niefang (Equatorial Guinea) 1 Motema Pembe 0 (DR Congo) (1-1)

Akwa United (Nigeria) 1(3-2pen) Al Ittihad (Libya) 1 (0-1)

Ben Guerdane (Tunisia) 3 CARA (Congo) 1 (0-3)

Zamalek (Egypt) 2 (3-4pen) Wolaitta Dicha 1 (Ethiopia) (1-2)

List of winners from Confederation Cup last-16 round: SuperSport United (South Africa), CR Belouizdad (Algeria), USM Alger (Algeria), CARA (Congo), CS La Mancha (Congo), El Masry (Egypt), Deportivo Niefang (Equatorial Guinea), Wollaita Dicha (Ethiopia), Djoliba (Mali), Fosa Juniors (Madagascar), Raja Casablanca (Morocco), RS Berkane (Morocco), Costa do Sol (Mozambique), Enyimba (Nigeria), Akwa Utd (Nigeria), Hilal El Obied (Sudan).  

Last-16 round losers: CAF Champions League: Bidvest Wits (South Africa), ASEC Mimosas (Cote d’Ivoire), Williamsville AC (Cote d’Ivoire), AS Vita (DR Congo), Saint George (Ethiopia), Gor Mahia (Kenya), CF Mounana (Gabon), Aduana Stars (Ghana), UD Songo (Mozambique), MFM FC (Nigeria), Plateau United (Nigeria), Rayon Sports (Rwanda), Generation Foot (Senegal), El Hilal (Sudan), Young Africans (Tanzania), Zanaco (Zambia). 

– African News Agency (ANA)