Home Sport All systems go for Youth Weeks

All systems go for Youth Weeks

SHARE

The junior players will be taking part in this week’s Under-16 Grant Khomo and Under-13 Coca-Cola Weeks

PROUD MOMENT: GWRUs Primary Schools unit head Adriaan Loubscher was on hand to cap some of the players who will take part in the week long rugby youth festival in Kimberley. Picture: Neville Motlhabakwe

Tafel Lager Griquas head coach Peter Engledow and the union’s representative for schools Adriaan Loubscher were on hand to welcome the junior players, who will be taking part in this week’s Under-16 Grant Khomo and Under-13 Coca-Cola Weeks, at a capping ceremony held at the Diamantveld High school hall on Friday night.

The Under-13 and Under-16 teams are expected to go flat-out to showcase their talent this week at Hoërskool Diamantveld in a jam-packed second week in the SA Rugby Youth Weeks festival starting today.

There will be four Under-16 matches being played concurrently in the opening slot of the day at 10.30am today with Free State meeting SWD, Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions taking on the Blue Bulls, Limpopo battling it out with the Valke, and Old Mutual Zimbabwe meeting Border Country Districts.

The other big match-ups will see the Sharks take on Boland, and hosts Griquas meeting the King Price Pumas; then DHL Western Province – who took the honours last season – will go up against Border.

The Under-13s will also start off with a bang with the Sharks going up against the Itec Blue Bulls, Boland and the Pumas will go head-to-head, Old Mutual Zimbabwe take on Forever Resorts Limpopo and Border CD will be lining up against the Thepa Trading Griffons in the opening matches at 9.30am.

In other games that will interest local supporters, hosts Xerox Griquas take on Eastern Province, and Western Province, who were the top team at this age-level too last season, take on the Leopards.

The entry fee for spectators at Hoërskool Diamantveld is R20 per person per day.

Fixtures

Under-16 Coca-Cola
Grant Khomo Week

Today (10.30am): Free State vs SWD; Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls; Limpopo vs Valke; Old Mutual Zimbabwe vs Border CD

(11.45am): Eastern Province vs Leopards

(12.45pm): DHL Western Province vs Border; Sharks vs Boland; Thepa Trading Griffons vs Namibia

(4pm): Griquas vs King Price Pumas

Under-13 Coca-Cola
Craven Week

Today (9.30am): Sharks vs Itec Blue Bulls; Boland vs Pumas; Old Mutual Zimbabwe vs Forever Resorts Limpopo; Border CD vs Thepa Trading Griffons

(11.45am): DHL Western Province vs Leopards; SWD vs Namibia; Free State v ITS Valke

(2pm): Xerox Griquas vs Eastern Province; Border vs Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions