Home News WATCH: Dept urged to ‘back quality’

WATCH: Dept urged to ‘back quality’

200
SHARE

Number 3 in the Northern Cape, Rudi Venter, from Duineveld High School, yesterday appealed to the MEC for Education, Mac Jack, to focus not only on quantity but on quality.

“I AM ONE of the top (matric) achievers in the Province but I cannot get a bursary to study further.”

Number 3 in the Northern Cape, Rudi Venter, from Duineveld High School, yesterday appealed to the MEC for Education, Mac Jack, to focus not only on quantity but on quality.

“I am going to study electrical engineering at Stellenbosch University,” Venter told Jack during a press conference, “but at this stage I do not have a bursary to study and my father has to fund me.”

“I have to get a 90% average to get 40% off my studies,” he added, urging the department to “back quality”.

“I cannot move forward on my own. I need support.”

Venter said that after hearing Mac Jack’s speech at the provincial awards ceremony, he hoped to come back to the Province after his studies.

“But what about other top achievers who never heard the speech and who are not inspired to come back?

“We are the economy of the future. So if we leave South Africa, what will happen to the country’s economy.

“While it is important to focus on quantity it is also important to focus on quality and back the top achievers as well.”

TOP ACHIEVERS

Top Achiever: Tlotlo Phemolo Legoba (Baitiredi Tech High School)

Top Quintile 1 to 3 Awards

First: Tlotlo Phemolo Legoba (Baitiredi Tech High School)

Second: Gontle Palesa Oliphant (Baitiredi Tech High School)

Third: Resego Lerapo (Galeletsang High School)

Top 20 pupils in the Province:

Tlotlo Phemolo Legoba (Baitiredi Tech High School)

Silje Christine Fredericks (Northern Cape High School)

Rudi Venter (Duineveld High School)

Martha Barendina van Wyk (Martin Oosthuizen High School)

Oratile Kgosieng (Kimberley Girls’ High School)

Rudolf Olwie Lubbe (Diamantveld High School)

Jacobus Marthinus Becker (Duineveld High School)

Patience Rethabile Mohapi (Northern Cape High School)

Lara Jeanne Nel (Diamantveld High School)

Kayla Swanepoel (Duineveld High School)

Melissa Taryn Blassoples (Kimberley Girls’ High School)

Daniel du Toit (De Aar High School)

Tharina Snyman (Duineveld High School)

Luqmaan Dawray (Northern Cape High School)

Shamiel Paulse (Northern Cape High School)

Andre van Zyl (Duineveld High School)

Abigail van Neel (Kathu High School)

Alexander Craig Coghlan (Northern Cape High School)

Elizabeth Susara Malan Boshoff (Hopetown High School)

Mkayla Jordaan (Namakwaland High School)

Top Accounting and Business Studies Achiever:

Martha Barendina van Wyk (Martin Oosthuizen High School)

Top Geography and Life Sciences Achiever:

Oratile Kgosieng (Kimberley Girls’ High School)

Top History Achiever:

Oratile Collin Bale (Pampierstad High School)

Top Mathematics Achiever:

Tlotlo Phemolo Legoba (Baitiredi Tech High School)

Top Physical Science Achiever:

Walter Mokweni (Pampierstad High School)

Pupils who achieved A symbols in seven subjects:

Patience Mohapi (Northern Cape High School)

Oratile Kgosieng (Kimberley Girls’ High School)

Mishka Vallabh (Kimberley Girls’ High School)

Enchante Du Preez (De Aar High School)

Daniel Du Toit (De Aar High School )

Lara-Mari Geldenhuys (Upington High School)

Rudi Venter (Duineveld High School)

Martha van Wyk (Martin Oosthuizen High School)

Takudzwa Goso (Wrenchville High School)

Pupils who achieved A symbols in eight subjects:

Silje Fredericks (Northern Cape High School);

Rudolf Lubbe (Diamantveld High School)

Pupils who achieved A symbols in nine subjects:

Tlotlo Phemolo Legoba (Baitiredi Tech High School)