Home News Help tell the stories of forgotten heroes

Help tell the stories of forgotten heroes

518
SHARE

Campaign hopes to gather public input on details of black South Africans, including more than 338 from the Northern Cape, who served during World War I

A group of black African non-commissioned officers. It is probable that these men were members of the South African Native Labour Contingent (SANLC). The racist attitudes of the period meant that black South Africans were not enlisted as combat troops, but only in the Labour Corps. They were used in the docks, in salvage, supply, burial and other non-military jobs.

A LARGE-scale campaign has been launched this week to gather details of black South Africans, including more than 338 from the Northern Cape, who served during World War I. 

The campaign hopes to gather public input to help fill in the missing pieces of these men’s lives who until now have not received any recognition for their sacrifice.

Over the course of the war, thousands of black South Africans enlisted for non-combatant duties, serving in various labour units including the Cape Coloured Labour Regiment, the Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport, the Military Labour Bureau and the Military Labour Corps.

Unlike the South African Native Labour Contingent, which would serve in Europe and is well known for its connection to the SS Mendi, these men were recruited and served on African soil.

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC), an organisation that honours 1.7 million men and women of the Commonwealth forces who died in the First and Second World Wars has identified more than 1 600 members of the South African labour units.

Liz Woodfield, director of information and communications for the CWGC, commented that more than a century after the war ended, not all the names of those lost from the ranks of the labour units have been recorded in remembrance. “We are looking at changing that, so that they can be honoured by name and their stories told.

“Should one of these names be a close relative or someone you knew in the community we are calling for any surviving members of family or friends to come forward. You can reach out either by e-mail: [email protected] or by sending a SMS with your name and contact details  to 40720,” she added.

The Desmond and Leah Tutu Legacy Foundation has supported the CWGC on this remembrance project. The Foundation’s CEO, Piyushi Kotecha, said: “We know that collectively, these labour units made an essential contribution to the British war effort – not by carrying arms but by feeding and supplying the front lines and keeping armies in the field. The hope is that this project will bring healing and restore the dignity of these fallen and forgotten black South African soldiers.”

The names of those listed in the Northern Cape include:

 

Surname

Forenames

Service Number

Additional Information

Region/Town

1

ABRAHAMS

JOHN

17451

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

2

ABRAM

JOHN

15793

Attested at Kimberley on 31 October 1916

Kimberley

3

ADAMS

STEPHEN

14988

Attested at Kimberley on 20 September 1916

Kimberley

4

AGOSI

SAM

17695

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

5

AMSTERDAM

ADAM

16408

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

6

APPIES

FREDERICK

17468

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

7

BARTMAN

KITO

6556

Attested at Kimberley on 19 April 1916

Kimberley

8

BLOOM

THOMAS

16483

Attested at Kimberley on 28 November 1916

Kimberley

9

BOGACHU

PIET

3184

Attested at Kimberley on 11 January 1916

Kimberley

10

BOKAKO

ZABULON

17664

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

11

BONSER

DAVID

15394

Attested at Kimberley on 4 October 1916

Kimberley

12

BOOI

BLESS

15502

Attested at Kimberley on 17 October 1916

Kimberley

13

BOOI

ELIAS

14915

Attested at Kimberley on 20 September 1916

Kimberley

14

BOOYSEN

DAVID

16432

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

15

BORE

SETOKO

17656

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

16

BOTHA

ROOIJAN

15667

Attested at Kimberley on 24 October 1916

Kimberley

17

BOTHA

PIET

6217

Attested at Kimberley on 7 April 1916

Kimberley

18

BROWN

JOHNNIE

17955

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

19

CHARLES

FREDDIE

8461

Attested at Kimberley on 7 July 1916

Kimberley

20

CLAASEN

JOHANNES

11827

Attested at Kimberley on 1 June 1916

Kimberley

21

COCK

SAULS

18035

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

22

DAMPERS

PETER

10830

Attested at Kimberley on 1 May 1916

Kimberley

23

DANSER

ANDRIES

15687

Attested at Kimberley on 24 October 1916

Kimberley

24

DANSTER

PHILLIP

18396

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

25

DAVID

JACOB

17026

Attested at Kimberley on 12 December 1916

Kimberley

26

DE BRUIN

JAMES

18027

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

27

DECEMBER

JACK

11917

Attested at Kimberley on 18 July 1916

Kimberley

28

DIAL

JACOB

3221

Attested at Kimberley on 11 January 1916

Kimberley

29

DLULE

NZIME

12532

Attested at Kimberley on 25 July 1916

Kimberley

30

DOWRY

ADAM

18041

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

31

DUIKER

STEPHEN

15367

Attested at Kimberley on 4 October 1916

Kimberley

32

DUVASHE

EDWARD

15491

Attested at Kimberley on 17 October 1916

Kimberley

33

DYUMBA

WILLIE

17982

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

34

ESAU

OSIAH

18381

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

35

FALTEIN

NICHOLAS

15691

Attested at Kimberley on 24 October 1916

Kimberley

36

FALTUIN

DANIEL

17256

Attested at Kimberley on 19 December 1916

Kimberley

37

FLEIT

PERCY

6555

Attested at Kimberley on 19 April 1916

Kimberley

38

FLOTMAN

JOHN

14401

Attested at Kimberley on 5 September 1916

Kimberley

39

FRANCE

HARRY

18385

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

40

FREDERICKS

WILLIAM

18043

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

41

FRITZ

WILLIAM

13012

Attested at Kimberley on 8 August 1916

Kimberley

42

FROOI

DAVID

16468

Attested at Kimberley on 28 November 1916

Kimberley

43

GACONNE

HLOSI

15844

Attested at Kimberley on 31 October 1916

Kimberley

44

GANCA

JOSEPH

19232

Attested at Kimberley on 26 February 1917

Kimberley

45

GAOTLAGELE

SAMSON

16445

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

46

GATYENI

JIM

19235

Attested at Kimberley on 26 February 1917

Kimberley

47

GOKELA

SAM

17462

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

48

GWETANI

SARA

1783

Attested at Kimberley on 28 December 1915

Kimberley

49

HAMBANA

PASS

12525

Attested at Kimberley on 25 July 1916

Kimberley

50

HARDNECK

HENRY

19588

Attested at Kimberley on 16 April 1917

Kimberley

51

HARNOSTER

LUCAS

15825

Attested at Kimberley on 31 October 1916

Kimberley

52

HENDRICKS

JOHN

17691

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

53

HENDRIKS

DANIEL

16417

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

54

HEYA

JOHN

18970

Attested at Kimberley on 12 February 1917

Kimberley

55

HLONGWA

GEORGE

16757

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

56

HOYI

ANDREW

18371

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

57

ISAAC

MICHAEL

13273

Attested at Kimberley on 15 August 1916

Kimberley

58

ISAAC

PIET

17257

Attested at Kimberley on 19 December 1916

Kimberley

59

JACK

SAMUEL

11900

Attested at Kimberley on 18 July 1917

Kimberley

60

JACKSON

ABRAHAM

17690

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

61

JACOBS

PRINCE

1191

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1916

Kimberley

62

JAMELA

JOHNSON

15970

Attested at Kimberley on 7 November 1916

Kimberley

63

JARS

ERNEST

15837

Attested at Kimberley on 31 October 1916

Kimberley

64

JOHANNES

JACKSON

17442

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

65

JOHNSON

PETER

15428

Attested at Kimberley on 10 October 1916

Kimberley

66

JOHNSON

GLASSREIN

18378

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

67

JONAS

AARON

15492

Attested at Kimberley on 17 October 1916

Kimberley

68

JOSI

THOMAS JOHN

17441

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

69

JOSIAH

FRANS

16439

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

70

JULIUS

HENRY

15802

Attested at Kimberley on 31 October 1916

Kimberley

71

JULY

JIM

15370

Attested at Kimberley on 4 October 1916

Kimberley

72

JUWILE

JULY

12549

Attested at Kimberley on 25 July 1916

Kimberley

73

KABORENG

STEM

17977

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

74

KAIMAN

ANDONS

17689

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

75

KAJONG

JOHN

3163

Attested at Kimberley on 11 January 1916

Kimberley

76

KAROLS

DAVID

19261

Attested at Kimberley on 26 February 1917

Kimberley

77

KAVE

JOHNSON

15493

Attested at Kimberley on 17 October 1916

Kimberley

78

KEPEYI

CLENTJE

19247

Attested at Kimberley on 26 February 1917

Kimberley

79

KETA

FREDDIE

13281

Attested at Kimberley on 15 August 1916

Kimberley

80

KGOSIMAN

MOSES

16255

Attested at Kimberley on 7 November 1916

Kimberley

81

KHETHA

POHO

15365

Attested at Kimberley on 4 October 1916

Kimberley

82

KHOLO

DAVID

10763

Attested at Kimberley on 1 May 1916

Kimberley

83

KING

PETER

17954

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

84

KLAAS

WILLIAM

17242

Attested at Kimberley on 19 December 1916

Kimberley

85

KLAAS

WILLIAM

17455

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

86

KOBESI

GEORGE

18933

Attested at Kimberley on 12 February 1917

Kimberley

87

KOK

DANIEL

15692

Attested at Kimberley on 24 October 1916

Kimberley

88

KOLANTSHO

ABRAM

18317

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

89

KOLELA

ALEC

1175

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1916

Kimberley

90

LEBURU

LEEUW

17440

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

91

LECHUANO

DANIEL

15375

Attested at Kimberley on 4 October 1916

Kimberley

92

LECHUANO

JOSIAH

15376

Attested at Kimberley on 4 October 1916

Kimberley

93

LEEPILE

JOHN

18019

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

94

LEEPILE

ELIAS

17418

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

95

LEKOKO

ANDRIES

12902

Attested at Kimberley on 1 August 1916

Kimberley

96

LEKUTU

LESALA

18313

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

97

LEPELE

CHRISTIAN

15806

Attested at Kimberley on 31 October 1916

Kimberley

98

LEPILE

THOUSAND

13019

Attested at Kimberley on 8 August 1916

Kimberley

99

LESHETLA

JOHANNES

17688

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

100

LETEBELE

ANDREAS

18343

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

101

LETSEBE

APRIL

17444

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

102

LETSHULO

GEORGE

16480

Attested at Kimberley on 28 November 1916

Kimberley

103

LIBONA

FRANK

15454

Attested at Kimberley on 10 October 1916

Kimberley

104

LIFAKANE

JOSEPH

15984

Attested at Kimberley on 7 November 1916

Kimberley

105

LIMTWE

JOHANNES

16438

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

106

LITHOBOLO

JAN

18026

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

107

LOBAKENG

ABIAH

17666

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

108

LOBU

KLAAS

15388

Attested at Kimberley on 4 October 1916

Kimberley

109

LOKANE

ABRAM

13002

Attested at Kimberley on 8 August 1916

Kimberley

110

LOOTS

JAPPIE

17692

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

111

MAAKHALANGANA

LIANE

14368

Attested at Kimberley on 5 September 1916

Kimberley

112

MACKAY

ISAAC

17984

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

113

MADALANE

FREDDIE

15501

Attested at Kimberley on 17 October 1916

Kimberley

114

MADHLANKOMO

GEORGE

17429

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

115

MADLOWANA

KULANA

12897

Attested at Kimberley on 1 August 1916

Kimberley

116

MADUNA

BOOI

17709

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

117

MAETSHO

JOHN

16256

Attested at Kimberley on 7 November 1916

Kimberley

118

MAGANGALA

TAAIBOSCH

15685

Attested at Kimberley on 24 October 1916

Kimberley

119

MAGOELO

WILLIAM

1791

Attested at Kimberley on 28 December 1915

Kimberley

120

MAJOLA

APRIL

15664

Attested at Kimberley on 24 October 1916

Kimberley

121

MAKAZI

JOSEPH

14361

Attested at Kimberley on 5 September 1916

Kimberley

122

MAKEBA

SIMON

16259

Attested at Kimberley on 7 November 1916

Kimberley

123

MAKENSA

WANS

17237

Attested at Kimberley on 19 December 1916

Kimberley

124

MAKHALEYANE

MAELI

16390

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

125

MAKOALE

JOSEPH

17668

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

126

MAKUNG

KLAAS

17471

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

127

MALARELI

JACOB

16421

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

128

MALAWANA

MESHACK

17472

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

129

MALEBATSI

ISAAC

17693

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

130

MALEKANYO

MALGAS

17684

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

131

MALEME

JOHN

18016

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

132

MALITO

JOSEPH

17450

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

133

MALO

PETRUS

15382

Attested at Kimberley on 4 October 1916

Kimberley

134

MALOA

BOTHA

17967

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

135

MALOTLE

KLEINJAN

17713

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

136

MANGIS

KOOS

17671

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

137

MANI

MATANJANA

15500

Attested at Kimberley on 17 October 1916

Kimberley

138

MAPOGO

JOHN

3113

Attested at Kimberley on 14 January 1916

Kimberley

139

MARA

KLAAS

17988

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

140

MARATSILE

ADAM

18299

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

141

MARMION

JOSEPH

3200

Attested at Kimberley on 11 January 1916

Kimberley

142

MAROANENG

SAMUEL

15974

Attested at Kimberley on 7 November 1916

Kimberley

143

MARTIN

JOHN

15372

Attested at Kimberley on 4 October 1916

Kimberley

144

MARTIN

DAVID

17669

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

145

MARTINS

PETER

14360

Attested at Kimberley on 5 September 1916

Kimberley

146

MARULI

KLEINBOOI

17008

Attested at Kimberley on 12 December 1916

Kimberley

147

MASHIYA

MATHULA

18354

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

148

MASIZANA

HENRY

20758

Attested at Kimberley on 20 October 1917

Kimberley

149

MASSI

JOHANNES

14371

Attested at Kimberley on 5 September 1916

Kimberley

150

MATEL

SALATIEL

12555

Attested at Kimberley on 25 July 1916

Kimberley

151

MATHE

GEORGE

16398

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

152

MATHLAKU

GASEMORE

17683

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

153

MATLABA

GEORGE

16441

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

154

MATLALA

WILLIAM

14984

Attested at Kimberley on 20 September 1916

Kimberley

155

MATLALA

FRANS

16488

Attested at Kimberley on 28 November 1916

Kimberley

156

MATLOKO

PETRUS

17023

Attested at Kimberley on 12 December 1916

Kimberley

157

MATTHEWS

JACOBUS

3182

Attested at Kimberley

Kimberley

158

MAY

JOSEPH

17248

Attested at Kimberley on 19 December 1916

Kimberley

159

MAYILE

WILLIAM

19230

Attested at Kimberley on 26 February 1917

Kimberley

160

MBANJANA

JULY

13009

Attested at Kimberley on 8 August 1916

Kimberley

161

MBULAZI

ALFRED

17663

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

162

MDODO

JIM

16434

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

163

MELANGOANA

ANDREW

14951

Attested at Kimberley on 20 September 1916

Kimberley

164

MELATO

ANDRIES

16397

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

165

MELKE

DANIEL

16761

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

166

MEZIAHS

KLAAS

17020

Attested at Kimberley on 12 December 1916

Kimberley

167

MFUNDISI

NDZUNGE NELANE

18966

Attested at Kimberley on 12 February 1917

Kimberley

168

MGAGE

THOMAS

10360

Attested at Kimberley on 3 August 1916

Kimberley

169

MHLANGE

JEREMIAH

8241

Attested at Kimberley on 30 June 1916

Kimberley

170

MHLONTLO

GEORGE

15225

Attested at Kimberley on 26 September 1916

Kimberley

171

MIYA

JOHN

2035

Attested at Kimberley on 5 January 1916

Kimberley

172

MKANDA

GEORGE

17704

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

173

MKIZA

ELIAS

1782

Attested at Kimberley on 28 December 1915

Kimberley

174

MKWENJANA

ISHMAEL

18301

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

175

MOCK

WILLIAM

3116

Attested at Kimberley on 11 January 1916

Kimberley

176

MOCWAKGAKALA

MACK

16446

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

177

MOCWANA

WHITE

17452

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

178

MODIBA

MICHAEL

18034

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

179

MODIKHUNANA

WILLIAM

17417

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

180

MODISE

PETROS

18288

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

181

MOENG

GEORGE

17719

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

182

MOFOKENG

KLEINBOOI

3228

Attested at Kimberley on 11 January 1916

Kimberley

183

MOGAGANE

PIET

18330

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

184

MOGOLO

HANS

17738

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

185

MOGOTSE

KOOS

15655

Attested at Kimberley on 24 October 1916

Kimberley

186

MOHERANE

JOHOASH

17459

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

187

MOKAGANE

ISAAC

19003

Attested at Kimberley on 12 February 1917

Kimberley

188

MOKANE

ABEL

2017

Attested at Kimberley on 5 January 1916

Kimberley

189

MOKGONWA

SAMUEL

10848

Attested at Kimberley on 1 May 1916

Kimberley

190

MOKHABE

KOKONYANE

17678

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

191

MOKHOFU

ANDRIES

15450

Attested at Kimberley on 10 October 1916

Kimberley

192

MOKHOROOSELE

JAN

15452

Attested at Kimberley on 10 October 1916

Kimberley

193

MOKUATYA

PIET

17252

Attested at Kimberley on 19 December 1916

Kimberley

194

MOKUENA

JOHN

18972

Attested at Kimberley on 12 February 1917

Kimberley

195

MOLATSO

THREETIMES

16442

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

196

MOLEFE

PICCANINI

14989

Attested at Kimberley on 20 September 1916

Kimberley

197

MOLEFE

JOHANNES

18335

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

198

MOLIMOTHEBE

MOOKOLE

17675

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

199

MOLISE

HENRY

18389

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

200

MOLOTSE

JOSIAH

18303

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

201

MONARE

JOHN

1499

Attested at Kimberley on 5 January 1916

Kimberley

202

MONGALE

FRANS

17246

Attested at Kimberley on 19 December 1916

Kimberley

203

MONGALE

JAN

13564

Attested at Kimberley on 6 July 1916

Kimberley

204

MONNASERA

KLEINJAN

17735

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

205

MONTSHUI

JONAS

17672

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

206

MONTSIOA

JOSEPH

15198

Attested at Kimberley on 26 September 1916

Kimberley

207

MOROBE

DANIEL

18309

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

208

MOROMETSE

ISAAC

17711

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

209

MOSALA

JOHN

17980

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

210

MOSALA

THOMAS

14963

Attested at Kimberley on 20 September 1916

Kimberley

211

MOSES

HARRY

3207

Attested at Kimberley on 11 January 1916

Kimberley

212

MOSHOESHOE

JACK

18030

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

213

MOSINE

SAMUEL

12526

Attested at Kimberley on 25 July 1916

Kimberley

214

MOTAUNG

DAVID

18316

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

215

MOTEBASHOKO

FRANS

17962

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

216

MOTSABE

DANIEL

15830

Attested at Kimberley on 31 October 1916

Kimberley

217

MOTSEOATHEBE

JOHNNY

17260

Attested at Kimberley on 19 December 1916

Kimberley

218

MOYAGOTHLE

SAM

3194

Attested at Kimberley on 11 January 1916

Kimberley

219

MPE

JOHANNES

16404

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

220

MPELA

DESILE

15227

Attested at Kimberley on 26 September 1916

Kimberley

221

MPENDULE

JOHNSON

17652

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

222

MPIKWA

TOM

3105

Attested at Kimberley on 11 January 1916

Kimberley

223

MPONDOZAMATOLE

CHARLIE

17251

Attested at Kimberley on 19 December 1916

Kimberley

224

MPOSWA

DAVID

14364

Attested at Kimberley on 5 September 1916

Kimberley

225

MTAKATE

DIAMOND

12881

Attested at Kimberley on 1 August 1916

Kimberley

226

MTAMBO

SONDANE

17469

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

227

MTAMBU

WILLIAM

16411

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

228

MTUMELANG

KLAAS

17733

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

229

NAKALI

PETRUS

15799

Attested at Kimberley on 31 October 1916

Kimberley

230

NAKEDI

JOHN

15504

Attested at Kimberley on 17 October 1916

Kimberley

231

NATHAN

GEORGE

18368

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

232

NCUME

THOMAS

3220

Attested at Kimberley

Kimberley

233

NCUNU

GEORGE

12898

Attested at Kimberley on 1 August 1916

Kimberley

234

NEWMAN

DAVID

14948

Attested at Kimberley on 20 September 1916

Kimberley

235

NGCOBO

JOHANNES

7266

Attested at Kimberley on 2 May 1916

Kimberley

236

NKALATONG

KLEINBOOI

15361

Attested at Kimberley on 4 October 1916

Kimberley

237

NOGANDA

ENOCH

17975

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

238

NTE

PIET

3143

Attested at Kimberley on 11 January 1916

Kimberley

239

NTEMBU

SIMON

3223

Attested at Kimberley on 11 January 1916

Kimberley

240

NTLANGANISO

DICK

17653

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

241

NTOYAPIS

JEREMIAH

17025

Attested at Kimberley on 12 December 1916

Kimberley

242

NTSHENGE

WILLIAM

11897

Attested at Kimberley on 18 July 1916

Kimberley

243

NTSHONJI

LIVY

17239

Attested at Kimberley on 19 December 1916

Kimberley

244

NTUNUNKA

JIMERAO

18282

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

245

NZWANE

GEORGE

15803

Attested at Kimberley on 31 October 1916

Kimberley

246

OLIPHANT

PIET

16487

Attested at Kimberley on 28 November 1916

Kimberley

247

OLIPHANTS

ANDRIES

1704

Attested at Kimberley on 22 December 1915

Kimberley

248

PATA

FRANS

10996

Attested at Kimberley on 1 May 1916

Kimberley

249

PAULUS

FREDDIE

16469

Attested at Kimberley on 28 November 1916

Kimberley

250

PEBULA

NICHOLSON

12545

Attested at Kimberley on 25 July 1916

Kimberley

251

PEJONE

KOOS

2036

Attested at Kimberley on 5 January 1916

Kimberley

252

PERRY

TOM

12500

Attested at Kimberley on 25 July 1916

Kimberley

253

PETERS

ISAAC

17255

Attested at Kimberley on 19 December 1916

Kimberley

254

PETROS

JOHANNES

15695

Attested at Kimberley on 24 October 1916

Kimberley

255

PHAMOTSE

JOHANNES

10829

Attested at Kimberley on 1 June 1916

Kimberley

256

PIENAAR

FRANCE

18939

Attested at Kimberley on 12 February 1917

Kimberley

257

PIENAAR

PIET

16471

Attested at Kimberley on 28 November 1916

Kimberley

258

PIET

SEPTEMBER

16485

Attested at Kimberley on 28 November 1916

Kimberley

259

PITSI

SAM

14943

Attested at Kimberley on 20 September 1916

Kimberley

260

PLAATJE

STOFFEL

11836

Attested at Kimberley on 1 June 1916

Kimberley

261

PLAATJES

NICHOLAS

18045

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

262

PLAATJES

ROBERT

17460

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

263

PONGONA

VORSLAG

15359

Attested at Kimberley on 4 October 1916

Kimberley

264

PORESE

PRAISE

16443

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

265

POULTON

SOLOMAN JOHANNES

16601

Attested at Kimberley on 5 December 1916

Kimberley

266

PULA

AUGUST

6570

Attested at Kimberley on 19 April 1916

Kimberley

267

PULE

LUCAS

7268

Attested at Kimberley on 2 May 1916

Kimberley

268

PUTANE

JOHN

12514

Attested at Kimberley on 25 July 1916

Kimberley

269

QOKO

SEQWU

14926

Attested at Kimberley on 20 September 1916

Kimberley

270

QWALA

CHARLIE

15517

Attested at Kimberley on 17 October 1916

Kimberley

271

RAMWANA

SIKITI

11938

Attested at Kimberley on 18 July 1916

Kimberley

272

RIDERS

BOOI

1206

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1916

Kimberley

273

SEBATO

AGOSI

17990

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

274

SEHULARO

GEORGE

1216

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1916

Kimberley

275

SEITLOLO

ISAAC

3250

Attested at Kimberley on 11 January 1916

Kimberley

276

SEKHAOLA

JOE

16422

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

277

SEKO

JOHN

15425

Attested at Kimberley on 10 October 1916

Kimberley

278

SEKOE

ALBERT

18292

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

279

SELEKA

PIET

11906

Attested at Kimberley on 18 July 1916

Kimberley

280

SENZANGIBANE

WILLIAM

15682

Attested at Kimberley on 24 October 1916

Kimberley

281

SEPHIRI

HENRY

17249

Attested at Kimberley on 19 December 1916

Kimberley

282

SETCHEALO

NTOMANE

17654

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

283

SETHEBANG

FRANK

15437

Attested at Kimberley on 10 October 1916

Kimberley

284

SETISE

JACKSON

1719

Attested at Kimberley on 22 December 1915

Kimberley

285

SHELTON

JOHN

17964

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

286

SIKWE

JACOB

3260

Attested at Kimberley on 11 January 1916

Kimberley

287

SIMON

FRANK

16414

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

288

SITOLE

JANUARY

13013

Attested at Kimberley on 8 August 1916

Kimberley

289

SOLOMON

WILLIE

14968

Attested at Kimberley on 20 September 1916

Kimberley

290

SOMALI

JAMES

18938

Attested at Kimberley on 12 February 1917

Kimberley

291

SOMKWENA

BREAKFAST

12859

Attested at Kimberley on 1 August 1916

Kimberley

292

SOTHOMELA

ALBERT

18359

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

293

STEMMER

PIENAAR

17976

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

294

STONE

THOMPSON

6228

Attested at Kimberley on 07 April 1916

Kimberley

295

STOUT

SAMUEL

16604

Attested at Kimberley on 5 December 1916

Kimberley

296

SUMMERS

GEORGE

10849

Attested at Kimberley on 1 May 1916

Kimberley

297

TAAIBOSCH

PETER DANIEL

16465

Attested at Kimberley on 28 November 1916

Kimberley

298

TANI

MOSES

17705

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

299

TAU

GEORGE

1181

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1916

Kimberley

300

THEBE

JOHANNES

18312

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

301

THEBE

ZACHARIAH

18305

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

302

THELI

JOHANNES

17244

Attested at Kimberley on 19 December 1916

Kimberley

303

THOLEBE

JOHN

18370

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

304

THUPAE

SKANZ

18294

Attested at Kimberley on 23 January 1917

Kimberley

305

TLALA

ISAAC

14366

Attested at Kimberley on 5 September 1916

Kimberley

306

TOLMAN

JAN

15688

Attested at Kimberley on 24 October 1916

Kimberley

307

TOTO

TOM

12879

Attested at Kimberley on 1 August 1916

Kimberley

308

TROSKIE

JOHN

18036

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

309

TSHISA

JOHN

14365

Attested at Kimberley on 5 September 1916

Kimberley

310

TSHUANE

WILLIAM

15431

Attested at Kimberley on 10 October 1916

Kimberley

311

TUPAKGOSE

FRANS

15362

Attested at Kimberley on 4 October 1916

Kimberley

312

TYWILI

SOLOMON

17456

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

313

VAN BONDS

PIET

18015

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

314

VAN NEK

FRED

16395

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

315

VAN ROOI

GERT

16474

Attested at Kimberley on 28 November 1916

Kimberley

316

VELDTMAN

ABRAM

15441

Attested at Kimberley on 10 October 1916

Kimberley

317

VELDTMAN

JOHN

15494

Attested at Kimberley on 17 October 1916

Kimberley

318

VESTER

JOHN

17670

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

319

VESTRUIS

ABEL

16473

Attested at Kimberley on 28 November 1916

Kimberley

320

VIBOOM

ALFRED

17708

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

321

VILJOEN

DANIEL

17245

Attested at Kimberley on 19 December 1916

Kimberley

322

VUNGXANA

BEN

11921

Attested at Kimberley on 18 July 1916

Kimberley

323

WATERSON

JOHN

6212

Attested at Kimberley on 7 April 1916

Kimberley

324

WESSELS

ISAAC

17028

Attested at Kimberley on 12 December 1916

Kimberley

325

WESSELS

BEN

17236

Attested at Kimberley on 19 December 1916

Kimberley

326

WICKS

JAMES

17029

Attested at Kimberley on 12 December 1916

Kimberley

327

WILKINSON

WILLIAM

16409

Attested at Kimberley on 21 November 1916

Kimberley

328

WILLIAMS

ISAAC

13265

Attested at Kimberley on 15 August 1916

Kimberley

329

WILLIAMS

WILLIE

18040

Attested at Kimberley on 16 January 1917

Kimberley

330

WILLIAMS

KLEINBOOI

10374

Attested at Kimberley on 3 August 1916

Kimberley

331

WILLIAMS

PETER

15824

Attested at Kimberley on 31 October 1916

Kimberley

332

WILLIAMS

JOSEPH

6189

Attested at Kimberley on 7 April 1916

Kimberley

333

WILLIAMS

JOHN

17726

Attested at Kimberley on 9 January 1917

Kimberley

334

XATI

SOLOMON

16602

Attested at Kimberley on 5 December 1916

Kimberley

335

ZIBI

JAMES

17421

Attested at Kimberley on 3 January 1917

Kimberley

336

ZONDI

GEORGE

15666

Attested at Kimberley on 24 October 1916

Kimberley

337

ZOYA

SMILE

19356

Attested at Kimberley on 13 March 1917

Kimberley

338

<